Privacy Policy

We (West Sussex County Council) provide this service (Citizen Space). The technology behind this service and its operation is provided by Delib.

Privacy - Key Facts

When you submit information to us using this service, it's treated sensitively in accordance with data protection principles.

For information you submit:

  • West Sussex County Council is the data controller.
  • Delib is the data processor.

Privacy - Further Information

Delib's privacy policy explains how Delib will collect, safeguard and process your data on behalf of West Sussex County Council.

West Sussex County Council Data Protection and Privacy Policy

West Sussex County Council is registered as a Data Controller (Reg. No. Z6413427). Further details and information about our Data Protetion Officer and they way we process personal data can be found on our website at www.westsussex.gov.uk/privacy-policy

West Sussex County Council may use surveys and questionnaires on the Have Your Say Consultation Hub to collect personal data to help compliance with a legal obligation, to monitor the performance of a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract, to complete a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority invested in the Controller, or where it is necessary for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or a third party (except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject), and where it is necessary to protect the vital interest of a data subject or another person.

This data will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent or replacement legislation, and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations.  Each survey will have its own specific privacy notice outlining which service is collecting the data, how the personal information is going to be used, what it is used for, who it might be shared with and why, and how long it will be kept. Personal data will not be retained for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

West Sussex County Council is registered as a Data Controller (Reg. No. Z6413427). For further details and information about our Data Protetion Officer and they way we process personal data can be found on our website at www.westsussex.gov.uk/privacy-policy

West Sussex County Council may use surveys and questionnaires on the Have Your Say Consultation Hub to collect personal data to help compliance with a legal obligation, to monitor the performance of a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract, to complete a tasks carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority invested in the Controller, or where it is necessary for the purpose of legitimate interests to pursued by the Controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject, and where it is necessary to protect the vital interest of a data subject or another person.

This data will be processed in accordance with the 1998 Data Protection Act and any subsequent legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulations.  Each survey will have its own specific privacy notice outlining which service is collecting the data, how the personal information is going to be used, what is is used for , who it might be shared with and why, and how long it will be kept. Personal data will not be retained for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected. 

 

Rights

You have the right to:

1. be informed of the data processing (which is covered by the relevant Privacy Notice)

2. access information (also known as a Subject Access Request)

3. have inaccuracies corrected

4. have information erased

5. restrict processing

6. data portability

7. intervention in respect of automated decision making

8. withdraw consent

9. complain to eh Information Commissioner's Office