Privacy

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

West Sussex County Council is registered as a Data Controller (Reg. No. Z6413427). For further details and information about our Data Protection Officer and they way we process personal data can be found on our website at www.westsussex.gov.uk/privacy-policy

West Sussex County Council may use surveys and questionnaires on the Have Your Say Consultation Hub to collect personal data to help compliance with a legal obligation, to monitor the performance of a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract, to complete a tasks carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority invested in the Controller, or where it is necessary for the purpose of legitimate interests to pursued by the Controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject, and where it is necessary to protect the vital interest of a data subject or another person.

This data will be processed in accordance with the 2018 Data Protection Act and any subsequent legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulations.  Each survey will have its own specific privacy notice outlining which service is collecting the data, how the personal information is going to be used, what it is used for, who it might be shared with and why, and how long it will be kept before being appropriately destroyed. Personal data will not be retained for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected. 

 

Rights

You have the right to:

1. be informed of the data processing (which is covered by the relevant Privacy Notice)

2. access information (also known as a Subject Access Request)

3. have inaccuracies corrected

4. have information erased

5. restrict processing

6. data portability

7. intervention in respect of automated decision making

8. withdraw consent

9. complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Delib Privacy Information

Delib’s software (this website) enables organisations to set up and operate democratic exercises, through which they will engage with you.

When you access and use this site, your information submitted to these exercises will go to the data controller: the organisation running this site. If you have provided it, this information may include personal data (e.g. your name, age, contact details etc.).

Delib’s role is to process this data on behalf of the controller. Processing means (among other things): making sure this website runs properly, that your data is securely stored and is available to the controller so that they can do their work effectively.

Our primary purpose is in making software platforms that help you to have your say. To do this we need to make sure that when you do, your data is safe, secure, and can be worked with effectively. So that’s what we do. Delib will not access your personal data unless requested to do so by the controller, and only for the purposes of helping them or you.

The data controller will have a privacy policy or other information notice, which sets out how they will hold and use the information you provide, as well as your rights in relation to that information. This policy or notice may be included on this page, or can be obtained by contacting them.

If you have any questions or requests about your personal data, these should be sent to the data controller in the first instance. Delib cannot directly deal with such enquiries as it does not control how your information is used.

Collection of Anonymous Browser Information

Delib stores information which is provided by your computer when you use the website. For example, your browser type, IP address, language preference, referring site, and the date and time. Delib's purpose in collecting this information is to maintain the security of the website and for the purposes of operating and improving the software.